2019 WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019 GOLD AWARD WINNERS!

General Contractors – Tenant Improvement
Smith Bros. & Wilson (B.C.) Ltd. for Vancouver Central Library – Level 8 & 9 Construction

General Contractors – Up to $15 Million
Metric Modular for Trinity Western University Jacobson Hall – Student Housing Facility

General Contractors – $15 Million to $50 Million
Graham Design Builders LP for Aldergrove Credit Union Community Centre

General Contractors – Over $50 Million
Bird Construction Group for SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building

Trade Contractors – Up to $1 Million (Chairman’s Trade Award)
ESC Automation for West Village District Energy Centre & Park

Trade Contractors – $1 Million up to $2 Million (President’s Trade Award)
Spearhead Inc. for 569 Great Northern Way

Trade Contractors – $2 Million to $4 Million (Founder’s Trade Award)
Surespan Structures Ltd. for SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building

Trade Contractors – Over $4 Million (Director’s Trade Award)
Vancouver Pile Driving Ltd. for G3 Terminal Vancouver

Mechanical Contractors – Up to $3 Million
Black & McDonald Limited for VGH CESEI & VA CP Offices and Sleep Rooms

Mechanical Contractors – $3 Million to $9 Million
Canstar Mechanical Ltd. for Aldergrove Credit Union Community Centre

Mechanical Contractors – Over $9 Million
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd. for SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building

Electrical Contractors – Up to $2 Million
Allteck Line Contractors, Inc. for Seton River 60L021 Structure Relocation

Electrical Contractors – $2 Million to $8 Million
Canem Systems Ltd. for SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building

Electrical Contractors – Over $8 Million
Western Pacific Enterprises Ltd. for Stanton Territorial Hospital

Manufacturers and Suppliers
Marcon Metalfab for Salton Road Pedestrian/Cycle Bridge


In addition to the Gold Awards for project specific excellence, awards were also presented to member companies and individuals for outstanding accomplishments and to recognize innovation and commitment to safety.

Life Member Inductee
Ron Fettback

Lifetime Achievement
Fettback Brothers – David Fettback/ Ron Fettback / Wayne Fettback

Construction Workplace Health & Safety Innovation
Scott Contruction Group for the Mental Health Committee

Safety: Superior Safety Record
The Gisborne Group for its superior safety record in the category of Trade Contractor 100,000 to 199,999 person hours.

Houle Electric Limited for its superior safety record in the category of Trade Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Status Electrical Corporation for its superior safety record in the category Trade Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Turner Construction Company for its superior safety record in the category General Contractor 100,000 to 199,999 person hours.

Peter Kiewit Sons ULC for its superior safety record in the category General Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Safety: Zero Frequency Injury Rate
BellPhillips Safety Group for achieving a zero-frequency injury rate in the category of Trade Contractor 10 to 49,999 person hours.

Western Pacific Enterprises Ltd. for achieving a zero-frequency injury rate in the category of Trade Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Graham Construction & Engineering Inc. for achieving a zero-frequency injury rate in the category of General Contractor 100,000 to 199,999 person hours.

Omicron Canada Inc. for achieving a zero-frequency injury rate in the category of General Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Innovation & Productivity
Solid Rock Steel Fabricating Co. Ltd. for The Flying Gantry Crane

Education Leadership
Wayne Hand from BCIT School of Construction and the Environment

Outstanding Woman in Construction
Susan Pospisil from Turner Construction Company

U40 Excellence in Construction
Matthew Robinson from Pitt Meadows Plumbing & Mechanical Systems Ltd.

Zero Emissions Building Leadership 
Monte Paulsen from RDH Building Science Inc.

Member of the Year
Ledcor Construction Limited

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019 SILVER AWARD WINNERS!

General Contractors – Tenant Improvement
Chandos Construction Ltd Stadium Boston Pizza
Smith Bros. & Wilson (B.C.) Ltd. Kitsilano Pool – Rehabilitation
Smith Bros. & Wilson (B.C.) Ltd. Vancouver Central Library – Level 8 & 9 Construction
General Contractors – Up to $15 Million
Graham Infrastructure LP Salton Road Pedestrian/Cycle Bridge
Peter Kiewit Sons ULC Highway 99 – Ten Mile Slide Advanced Anchor Work
Triple M Modular Ltd. dba Metric Modular Trinity Western University Jacobson Hall – Student Housing Facility
General Contractors – $15 Million to $50 Million
Graham Design Builders LP Aldergrove Credit Union Community Centre
JJM Construction Ltd. / QM Environmental PWGSC Middle Harbour Fill Site Remediation
Smith Bros. & Wilson (B.C.) Ltd. Commercial Broadway Station Upgrade
General Contractors – Over $50 Million
Bird Construction Group SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building
Ledcor Construction Limited 569 Great Northern Way
Peter Kiewit Sons ULC GMS WAC Bennett Riprap Upgrade Project
Trade Contractors – Up to $1 Million (Chairman’s Trade Award)
ESC Automation West Village District Energy Centre & Park
Keith Panel Systems Co. Ltd. Great Northern Way Pavilion
West Coast Cutting & Coring Group Ltd. Vancouver Central Library – Level 8 & 9 Construction
Trade Contractors – $1 Million to $2 Million (President’s Trade Award)
Horizon Landscape Contractors Inc. Aldergrove Credit Union Community Centre
Spearhead Inc. 569 Great Northern Way
Spectrum Painting & Restorations Ltd Parq Casino
Trade Contractors – $2 Million to $4 Million (Founder’s Trade Award)
Alliance Scientific Inc. SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building
Glastech Glazing Contractors Ltd. Commercial Broadway Station Upgrade
Surespan Structures Ltd. SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building
Trade Contractors – Over $4 Million (Director’s Trade Award)
Carion Construction Ltd. Vancouver House
Glastech Glazing Contractors Ltd. SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building
Syber Concrete Forming Ltd. SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building
Vancouver Pile Driving Ltd. G3 Terminal Vancouver
Mechanical Contractors – Up to $3 Million
Black & McDonald Limited Vancouver Central Library – Level 8 & 9 Construction
Black & McDonald Limited VGH CESEI & VA CP Offices and Sleep Rooms
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd. NEFC District Energy System
Mechanical Contractors – $3 Million to $9 Million
Canstar Mechanical Ltd. Aldergrove Credit Union Community Centre
Trotter & Morton Building Technologies Inc. Vancouver Island University – Health Sciences Centre
Trotter & Morton Building Technologies Inc. West Village District Energy Centre & Park
Mechanical Contractors – Over $9 Million
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd. SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building
Modern Niagara Vancouver Inc. RCMP E Division HQ: Forensic Laboratory
Modern Niagara Vancouver Inc. Valleyview Project
Electrical Contractors – Up to $2 Million
Allteck Line Contractors, Inc. Seton River 60L021 Structure Relocation
Status Electrical Corporation YVR CORE Program-Siteworks & Major Utilities (TP-11)
Western Pacific Enterprises Ltd. Lougheed Town Centre Food Court Relocation
Electrical Contractors – $2 Million to $8 Million
Canem Systems Ltd. SFU Sustainable Energy Engineering Building
Houle Electric Limited BC Place Field of Play Lighting Replacement Project
Western Pacific Enterprises Ltd. Pacific Center Mall Main Switchgear & Retail Distribution Equipment Replacements
Electrical Contractors – Over $8 Million
F & M Installations Ltd. John Hart Generating Station Replacement Project
Houle Electric Limited Penticton Regional Hospital – Patient Care Tower Project
Western Pacific Enterprises Ltd. Stanton Territorial Hospital
Manufacturers and Suppliers
Con-Tech Systems Ltd. Highway 99 – Ten Mile Slide Advanced Anchor Work
Marcon Metalfab Salton Road Pedestrian/Cycle Bridge
Modu-Loc Fence Rentals LP D – Thind Development – Sussex Ltd.