2016 WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 GOLD WINNERS!

General Contractors – Up to $15 Million
PCL Constructors Westcoast Inc. for the YVR Expedited Transfer Facility – Package 2 (ETF2)

General Contractors – $15 to $45 Million
Graham Construction and Engineering LP for the Main Street Station Renovations

General Contractors – Over $45 Million
Bird Construction Group for the UBC Student Union Building

Chairman’s Trade Award – Up to $1 Million
Seagate Consulting Ltd. for their contribution to Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre

President’s Trade Award – $1 to $3 Million 
Pocklington Building Systems Ltd. for their contribution to the Audain Art Museum

Founder’s Trade Award – $3 to $8 Million 
Southwest Contracting Ltd. for their contribution to Vancouver House Buildings 1 & 2 Phase 1

Director’s Trade Award – Over $8 Million 
Gallagher Bros. Contractors Ltd. for their contribution to A-B Connector

Mechanical Contractors – Up to $3 Million
PML Professional Mechanical Ltd. for their contribution to The View

Mechanical Contractors – $3 to $8 Million
Trotter & Morton Building Technologies Inc. for their contribution to the UBC District Energy Centre

Mechanical Contractors – Over $8 Million
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd. for their contribution to the UBC DES Phase 6-9 DPS & UBC DES Phase 6&7 ETS

Electrical Contractors – Up to $2 Million
Alpine West Systems Electrical for their contribution to the Audain Art Museum

Electrical Contractors – $2 to $8 Million
Houle Electric Ltd. for their contribution to Northern Rockies Regional Recreational Centre

Electrical Contractors – Over $8 Million
Western Pacific Enterprises GP for their contribution to the Evergreen Rapid Transit Project

Manufacturers and Suppliers
Western Archrib for their contribution to the Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre

Judges’ Award
Britco LP for their contribution to Bella Bella Staff Housing Project

Heritage Award
Vintage Woodworks Inc. for their contribution to MNP Tower

IN ADDITION TO THE GOLD AWARDS FOR PROJECT SPECIFIC EXCELLENCE, AWARDS WERE ALSO PRESENTED TO MEMBER COMPANIES AND INDIVIDUALS FOR OUTSTANDING ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND TO RECOGNIZE INNOVATION AND COMMITMENT TO SAFETY.

Construction Workplace Health & Safety Innovation
The Gisborne Group for Glove & Eyewear Matrices

Safety
Houle Electric Ltd.
– In recognition of their superior safety record (Trade Contractor 200,000 or more personhours)

PCL Constructors Westcoast Inc.
– In recognition of their superior safety record (General Contractor 200,000 or more personhours)

The Gisborne Group
– In recognition of their superior safety record (Trade Contractor 100,000 to 199,999 personhours)

McLeod Masonry International Corp.
– For achieving a zero frequency injury rate (Trade Contractor 10 to 49,000 personhours)

Status Electrical Corporation
– For achieving a zero frequency injury rate (Trade Contractor 200,000 or more personhours)

Western Pacific Enterprises GP
– For achieving a zero frequency injury rate (Trade Contractor 200,000 or more personhours)

Graham Construction and Engineering LP
– For achieving a zero frequency injury rate (General Contractor 50,000 to 99,999 personhours)

Scott Construction Group
– For achieving a zero frequency injury rate (General Contractor 100,000 to 199,999 personhours)

Omicron Canada Inc
– For achieving a zero frequency injury rate (General Contractor 200,000 or more personhours)

Innovation & Productivity
Houle Electric Ltd. for the Connected Snow Removal Camera Solution

Education Leadership
Ronan Deane from Graham Construction and Engineering LP

Outstanding Woman in Construction
Elizabeth Rowe from Canadian Turner Construction Company, Ltd.

U40 Excellence in Construction
Amit Patel from Canadian Turner Construction Company, Ltd.

Member of the Year
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 SILVER WINNERS!

General Contractors – Over $45 Million
Bird Construction Group UBC Student Union Building
Ledcor Construction Limited A-B Connector
Ledcor Construction Limited Marine Gateway
General Contractors – $15 to $45 Million
Axiom Builders Inc. Audain Art Museum
EllisDon Corporation Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre
Graham Construction and Engineering LP Main Street Station Renovations
Mierau Contractors Ltd. The View
General Contractors – Up to $15 Million
PCL Constructors Westcoast Inc. YVR Expedited Transfer Facility — Package 2 (ETF2)
Scott Construction Group Wesbrook Community Centre
Vancouver Pile Driving Ltd. Kinder Morgan Vancouver Wharves Bulkhead Wall
Trade Contractors – Over $8 Million
Gallagher Bros. Contractors Ltd. A-B Connector
Jangho Curtain Wall Canada Co Ltd. 745 Thurlow
Keith Panel Systems Co Ltd. Marine Gateway
Trade Contractors – $3 to $8 Million
JSV Architectural Veneering & Millwork Inc. UBC Student Union Building
Southwest Contracting Ltd. Vancouver House Buildings 1 & 2 Phase 1
Wesbridge Steelworks Limited UBC Student Union Building
Trade Contractors – $1 Million to $3 Million
Horizon Landscape Contractors McArthurGlen Designer Outlet Vancouver Airport
Pocklington Building Systems Ltd. Audain Art Museum
Whitemud Ironworks Limited YVR Expedited Transfer Facility — Package 2 (ETF2)
Trade Contractors – $3 Million to $7 Million (Founder’s Trade Award)
Glastech Glazing Contractors Ltd. Parq Vancouver
Phoenix Glass Inc. 1245 Harwood
West Coast Cutting & Coring Group Ltd. Ruskin Dam and Powerhouse Upgrade Project
Trade Contractors – Up to $1 Million
European Touch Hardwood Floors Ltd. Audain Art Museum
Maxwell Floors Ltd. A-B Connector
Seagate Consulting Ltd. Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre
Mechanical Contractors – Over $8 Million
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd. UBC DES Phase 6-9 DPS & UBC DES Phase 6 & 7 ETS
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd. Pacific Centre Mall — Sears Redevelopment
Fred Welsh Ltd. MNP Tower
Mechanical Contractors – $3 Million to $8 Million
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd. Alexandra District Energy Utility Phase 3
Keith Plumbing & Heating Co Ltd. Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre
Trotter & Morton Building Technologies Inc. UBC District Energy Centre
Mechanical Contractors – Up to $3 Million
Clairmont Mechanical Contracting Ltd. Crofton Dining Hall & Athletic Centre
PML Professional Mechanical Ltd. The View
Trotter & Morton Building Technologies Inc. UBC Alumni Centre
Electrical Contractors – Over $8 Million
Bridge Electric Corp. Pacific Centre Mall — Sears Redevelopment
Mott Electric General Partnership Marine Gateway
Western Pacific Enterprises GP Evergreen Rapid Transit Project
Electrical Contractors – $2 Million to $8 Million
F&M Installations Ltd. 242KU XLPE Transmission Cable System Supply & Installation
Houle Electric Ltd. Northern Rockies Regional Recreational Centre
Status Electrical Corporation  The View
Electrical Contractors – Up to $2 Million
Alpine West Systems Electrical Audain Art Museum
Canem Systems Ltd. McCarthy Tétrault Law Office
Trotter & Morton Building Technologies Inc. UBC District Energy Centre
Manufacturers and Suppliers
Daikin North America LLC MNP Tower
Structurlam Products LP UBC Student Union Building
Western Archrib Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre